Neuroscience

Neuroscience

Our staff in Experimental Medicine and Biomedicine

Academic staff
Members of experimental Medicine and Biomedicine
 Name  Role
Dr Aziz Asghar Lecturer in Biological Sciences
Dr Gavin Barlow Senior Clinical Lecturer in Infection
Dr Heidi Baseler  Lecturer in Imaging Sciences
Dr Allison Green  Senior Lecturer in Immunology
Dr Rachel Harry Lecturer in Immunology (T&S)
Professor Paul Kaye  Professor of Immunology
Dr Marika Kullberg Senior Lectuer in Immunology
Professor Charles Lacey Professor of Medicine
Dr Dimitris Lagos  Senior Lecturer in Immunology
Dr Elmarie Myburgh  Lecturer (Assistant Professor) in Immunology and Infection
Dr Paul Pryor  Senior Lecturer in Cellular Microbiology
Dr Nathalie Signoret  Senior Lecturer in Immunology
Dr Marjan van der Woude Reader in Microbiology
Professor Miles Whittington  Chair in Neuroscience

Affiliated clinical staff
Affiliated clinical staff
Name  Role
Dr Gavin Barlow Consultant in Infection, Hull & East Yorkshire Hospitals NHS Trust and Hon. Senior Clinical Lecturer, Hull York Medical School
Dr Alison Layton Consultant Dermatologist and Associate Medical Director for Research and Development, Harrogate & District NHS Foundation Trust. Honorary Senior Clinical Lecturer, Hull York Medical School
 
Postdoctoral Scientists and Fellows
Postdoctoral scientists and fellows
 Name Funder Principal Investigator
Dawei Chen Diabetes UK Dr Allison Green
Nidhi Dey MRC GCRF Professor Paul Kaye
Mohamed Osman MRC GCRF Professor Paul Kaye
Mia Shandell MRC Confidence in Concept Dr Dimitris Lagos

 

Technical staff
Technical staff
Name  Funder Role
Najmeeyah Brown Wellcome Trust  
Helen. Ashwin MRC/DFID   
Liz Greensted MRC GCRF & MRC/DFID Project Manager
Rebecca Wiggins Wellcome Trust Project Manager

PhD students

Name: Shoumit Dey
Funder: Wellcome Trust
Supervisors: Dr Dimitris Lagos (principal supervisor), Jon Pitchford (co-supervisor, Biology/Maths)
Title: Macrophage population diversity as a determinant of primary and secondary responses to LPS

Name: Joshua Lee
Funder: iCASE BBSRC DTP
Supervisors: Dr Dimitris Lagos (principal supervisor), James Hewitson (co-supervisor, Biology), Dan Turner (co-supervisor, Oxford Nanopore Technologies)
Title: Probing the immune epitranscriptome

Name: Zoe Richmond-Mynett
Funder: Hull York Medical School
Supervisors: Dr Nathalie Signoret (principal supervisor), Christoph Baumann (co-supervisor, Biology)
Title: Membrane effects of bacterial lipoteichoic acid (LTA) on chemokine receptors.

Name: Vivak Parakash
Funder: MRC GCRF
Supervisor: Professor Paul Kaye
Title: Human challenge model of leishmaniasis (co-supervised with Professor Charles Lacey)

Name: Caroline Pearson
Funder: BBSRC
Supervisors: Dr Marjan van der Woude (principal supervisor), G Thomas (co-supervisor)
Title: Biological Role and Structure Function Analyses of O Antigen Modifying Enzymes in the Bacterial Pathogen Salmonella

Name: Gulab Rani
Funder: Kyber Medical University / Higher Education Committee of Pakistan
Supervisor: Professor Paul Kaye
Title: Mechanisms of thrombocytopenia in experimental leishmaniasis

Name: Sarah Rixham
Funder: Wellcome Trust
Supervisors: Dr Marjan van der Woude (principal supervisor), J. Wood (co-supervisor)
Title: Quantitative investigation of contact inhibition from single cell to microcolony level

Name: Kate West
Funder: BBSRC DTP
Supervisors: Dr Dimitris Lagos (principal supervisor), Dawn Coverley (co-supervisor, Biology)
Title: Understanding lncRNA function in immune cells


Co-supervised PhD students

Name: Alina Capatina
Funder: BBSRC DTP
Supervisors: Will Brackenbury (principal supervisor, Biology), Dr Dimitris Lagos (co-supervisor)
PhD title: Regulation of cellular metabolism and intercellular communication by sodium signaling

Name: Helen Davies
Funder: Wellcome Trust
Supervisors: D O'Connell, Physics (principal supervisor), Dr Marjan van der Woude (co-supervisor)
PhD title: Low Temperature Air Plasmas for Wound Healing Applications

Name: Lara Dresser
Funder: ICASE BBSRC DTP
Supervisors: Professor Mark Leake (main supervisor, Biology/Physics), Dr Nathalie Signoret (co-supervisor) and Dr Mike Shaw (National Physical Laboratory, co-supervisor)
Title: Metabolic oligosaccharide engineering (MOE) using Sortases

Name: J. Ferguson
Supervisors: Y Hancock, Physics (principal supervisor), Dr Marjan van der Woude (co-supervisor)
PhD title: Utilising Raman Spectroscopy for Characterisation and Investigation into the Antimicrobial Properties of Graphene 

Name: Jenny Hayes
Funder: ICASE BBSRC DTP
Supervisors: Dr Martin Fascione (main supervisor, chemistry), Prof Gideon Grogan (co-supervisor, chemistry), Dr Nathalie Signoret (co-supervisor) and Prozomix (industrial partner)
Title: Metabolic oligosaccharide engineering (MOE) using Sortases.

Name: Scott Jackson
Supervisors: V Chechik Chemistry, D O'Connell, Physics (principal supervisors), Dr Marjan van der Woude (co-supervisor)
PhD title: Low temperature plasma chemistry

Name: Laetitia Raynal
Funder: Rosetrees Trust
Supervisors: Chris Spicer (principal supervisor, Chemistry), Dr Dimitris Lagos (co-supervisor)
PhD title: Increasing the potency of biomaterials for tissue growth

Name: Benjamin Rowlinson
Funder: BBSRC DTP
Supervisors: Michael Plevin (principal supervisor, Biology), Dr Dimitris Lagos (co-supervisor)
PhD title: Unravelling the structural biology of the LIMD1 scaffold protein using novel NMR approaches

Name: Alexander Scott
Funder: BBSRC
Supervisors: C Baumann, Biology; D O'Connell, Physics (principal supervisor), Dr Marjan van der Woude (co-supervisor)
PhD title: Investigating the mechanism of bactericidal killing by Low Temperature Plasma

Name: Sarah Tindall
Funder: BBSRC
Supervisors: J Potts, Biology, G Thomas, Biology (principal supervisor), Dr Marjan van der Woude (co-supervisor)
PhD title: Structural analysis of acyltransferase proteins involved in lipopolysaccharide modifications

Name: Danielle Varley
Funder: Department of Health Sciences
Supervisors: Professor Christina van der Feltz Cornelis (principal supervisor, Helath Sciences/Hull York Medical School), Dr Dimitris Lagos (co-supervisor)
PhD title: Increasing the potency of biomaterials for tissue growth